Thermoboxes for Food transport for hot and cold food transport and gastronorm, Giesser chefs and butchers knives, Thermo hauser Bakery, Patisserie and Catering equipment, Giesser chainmail, Hygiene brushes
News
Privacy Policy/GDPR

Privacy Policy

With the recent amendments to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Hygienius Limited, including its trading divisions; Control Induction, Thermo-Box UK and Blaze UK, is committed to ensuring your privacy is both protected and respected, and your personal information is handled in accordance with our legal obligations.  When referring to Hygienius Limited within this Privacy Policy this includes all trading divisions as listed above.

This Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal information, who we share it with and your rights in relation to that information.  It outlines how we collect, use and process, store and destroy information about you.

‘Personal information’ is any factual or subjective information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.  Information which could identify you or from which your identity could be obtained, either directly or indirectly.

The information we collect and where from.

The type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Your full name
  • Your company name
  • Your position
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile and/or landline telephone number (and fax number if applicable)
  • Your bank details and/or credit/debit card details

We collect some of this information directly from you when you place an order, set up an account or register with us; whether this be over the phone, in person, via one of our websites or via one of our customers or suppliers.  Other information is collected when provided voluntarily by you when you contact us, or one of our suppliers or customers, with an enquiry, query, complaint or comment. We also collect personal information in the form of leads from third parties outsourced by exhibition organisers, where you have also voluntarily provided the information in the form of a scanned exhibition pass/badge.  Consent is given when you action any of the above.

The personal information collected is only the minimal information that is required to provide you with our requested products and services, including but not limited to, assessing an application for credit.  All information we collect will be collected and processed fairly and lawfully.

Please be advised Hygienius Limited cannot guarantee a secure transmission via the internet.  We advise you to be conscious of possible risks with any transferring of personal information, as whilst we strive to protect your personal information we cannot accept any liability or take any responsibility for information supplied from unsecure websites.  Once we have received your personal information we will follow this policy to endeavour to secure it.

Please also remember you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames, PINs and passwords.

How we use your information and disclose it.

The personal information collected from you is used for the following purposes:

  • To set up an account with our company
  • To assess your application for credit
  • To provide you with information, products and services that you have requested from us
  • To administer the terms and conditions of any contract with you
  • To respond to your enquiry, query, comment or complaint; and
  • Database and website management

The personal information we collect and use will always be processed under one of the following lawful bases:

  • Consent: you have given us clear consent to process the person information
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
  • Vital Interest: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

Your personal information will be treated as strictly confidential; it will never be sold, shared, or rented to any third parties for the purposes of marketing.

We do not disclose any personal information to third parties other than for the reasons as stated below:

  • When necessary to provide you with the products and services you have requested; for example, for delivery of order purposes, or to forward to a credit broker for finance quotations/options as requested by you
  • When we are required by law; or
  • When you have provided consent for us to do so

Examples of third parties who we may disclose to, for the above purposes, are as follows:

  • Courier companies such as, but not limited to, Parcelforce, TNT, Jempsons/PalletForce
  • Our suppliers; for direct delivery or service works
  • Credit brokers such as, but not limited to, Shire Leasing
  • Subcontractors such as, but not limited to, engineers for repairs/servicing or deliveries

We may share your details with service providers who work on our behalf for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example; payment processing, website hosting by our webmaster or email delivery services.

Your consent

By providing your personal information to us you consent to this information being used and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the lawful bases as detailed above, whether this be by requesting our services and products, or by contacting us with an enquiry, query, comment or complaint, either by letter, telephone, via our websites or by electronic communications.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that websites place on your computer’s hard drive, on your tablet or on your smartphone.  They contain information that the website uses to make communication between you and your web browser more efficient. Cookies identify your computer rather that you as an individual user.  By using any of our websites you accept that we use Cookies.

You can delete the Cookies already on your device from the privacy or history areas, normally available from the settings or options menu in the browser.

Some of the Cookies we use are essential for our websites to operate and therefore if you choose not to accept Cookies from our websites then you may be unable to access all or part of the site.

How we store and protect your personal information.

We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us, and have adopted strict policies to do this.

All personal information, excluding card details, will be held on our internal accounting system and in hard copy file format, as well as in email format if communicated electronically. We do not electronically store sensitive card data.  We will only keep necessary information and only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, and to fulfil our legal obligations.

Bank account details are held within our bank account application which is only accessible by selective members of staff with authorised access over a secure internet connection.  These details are stored until such time that they are no longer required, at which point they will be permanently deleted.

Hygienius Ltd maintains full compliance with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) to enhance payment card data security and provide a secure ecommerce environment for our customers.

When payments are made by card, the customer copy of the card terminal receipt will be sent by post with the order invoice, the merchant copy of the card terminal receipt will be stored in a secure location, accessible by authorised employees only, and destroyed as confidential waste within three months of the payment date.

Orders placed via our websites allow for your information to be stored within those websites, if you have registered for an account at this time then you have access to view, amend or delete this information at any time, however if you checkout as a ‘guest’ then the information is stored for 90 days from the despatch date of the order, at which point the information will be removed from our website by form of deletion by us; but your personal information will remain within our company as detailed above.

When using any of our websites, Hygienius Ltd are not responsible for the privacy notices, practices or content of any other websites; even if accessed through links which we provide on our websites.  We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit before disclosing any personal information.

Your rights

In addition to the information already stated in this Privacy Policy, under data protection law you have the following rights:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and where available access the information; such as through your account on our websites
  • The right to request that we correct any of your personal information if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request for your personal information to be removed/deleted where it is no longer necessary to retain such information (‘The right to be forgotten’)
  • The right to request a restriction is placed on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information
  • The right to portability of your personal information
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research.

We do not transfer personal information outside the EEA.

Should you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, this is called a ‘subject access request’ and must be made in writing to the email or address below.

We strive to keep our records as accurate as possible to be able to fulfil our services to you and therefore if your information changes or if you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, irrelevant or misleading please contact us immediately and we will make the appropriate corrections.

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information you have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK.  You can find out how to do this by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

Children’s Information

Our websites are not intended for children.  If you become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with their personal information, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy was updated on 18th May 2018.  We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy as necessary for Hygienius Limited to reflect any changes to regulation or legislation.  Following any updates to this Policy we will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on our websites. We ask you to periodically view our Privacy Policy to remain informed as to how we protect your personal information.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, how we collect, process or store your personal information, or you would like to make changes to your personal information, please contact us at: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it , or in writing to:

Hygienius Limited, Unit 2 Crowhurst Farm, Bullen Lane, East Peckham, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 5LP.

 
Meals on wheels insulated food transport boxes

Thermobox Insulated Transport Boxes for Hot and Cold Food Transport

We carry in stock a massive range of insulated food transport products, contact us for information on the full range of meal transportation products

 Economy Insulated Transport Box

Meals on wheels ready meal insulated transport box
STOP PRESS August 2008 - We have recently launched our Thermo Boost heat boosters and Thermo Shield insulated dividers, single box to house meal pouches and combined meals on wheels systems which with our range of insulated food transport boxes are improving final delivery temperatures for delivered meals  - call 01622 872821 for more info'
 
wrvs_meals_on_wheels_insulated_box_being_loaded_800x600.jpg
  

We have supplied hundreds of systems in the UK for delivery of meals on wheels. e-mail on This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it with a brief outline of your requirements and your name and phone number and one of our experts will provide you with a variety of food transport solutions.

 

Case study of Lovely Lunches Meals on wheels service in Dorset - click here

 

 

 

We stock a wide range of Meal Pouches, Duvets, Thermal heat pads, Electric heat pads etc., to ensure that your meals are delivered at the correct temperature every time  

Thermo hauser Thermobox Dinner Champion Insulated Plated meal system

Dinner Champion - the ultimate solution for transporting hot and cold meals in quality crockery. Call us on 01622 872821 for a free trial

 

 Plated Meal Insulated Transport Box

Dinner Champion Insulated meals on wheels
 

Gastronorm Insulated Transport Boxes

For food transport in gastronorm containers - dozens of sizes available from stock

 

Heavy Duty Gastronorm Insulated Transport Boxes Stacked 

Meals on wheels bulk food transport Box
 
  • Meals on wheels insulated transport boxes are one of our specialist subjects, do call us on 01622 872821 and one of our experts will be pleased to advise you.

 

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 21 22 23 24 25 26 Next > End >>

Results 226 - 227 of 227

Hosted By YourParish Ltd and Managed By Invisible Touches Design
© 2018 Thermoboxes for Food transport for hot and cold food transport and gastronorm, Giesser chefs and butchers knives, Thermo hauser Bakery, Patisserie and Catering equipment, Giesser chainmail, Hygiene brushes
Editor Admin